Mississippi Valley State Loses Big against Arkansas-Pine Bluff 79-64

Filed under Game Recap on January 3rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  MVSU 29 35 64
  Arkansas-Pine Bluff 39 40 79
Wed, Jan 02 2013, 07:30 PM CST

K.L. Johnson Complex
Pine Bluff, AR
Attendance: 1,651

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Mississippi Valley State was easily defeated by Arkansas-Pine Bluff 79-64 in conference play on Wednesday, January 2nd. The Delta Devils got 17 points and three rebounds from Matt Smith. Davon Usher scored 19 points and added two rebounds. Terrell Kennedy got a career-high 25 points and four rebounds for the Golden Lions. Mississippi Valley State (0-11, 0-1 SWAC) takes on Alabama A&M (4-7, 0-0 SWAC) on Sunday, January 6th at home.


MVSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
BMatt Smith331731223
BDavon Usher341922114
BDarryl Marshall32418101
CMarcus Johnson26821000
CBlake Ralling23450102
CCameron Dobbs7600102
C-Cortlan Henry18311001
DJulius Francis11030102
D-Darius Tomlin12101003
UAPB PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Terrell Kennedy322543102
AL. Jackson301672402
ATevin Hammond31935401
B+Warren Boyd17370000
B-Jaylon Floyd5420000
B-Marcel Mosley171012004
C+M. Anderson15441002
C+DaVon Haynes27643204
-D. Broughton6020001
DChandler Savage14010202
-Trent Whiting4200000

Mississippi Valley State Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Davon Usher and Matt Smith) accounted for 56.2% of the points.
  • The last time MVSU started the season 0-11 was 2008.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Blake Ralling.
  • The top two rebounders (Blake Ralling and Julius Francis) accounted for 44.4% of the rebounds.
  • The bench recorded more points (40) than the starters (24).

Arkansas-Pine Bluff Game Notes:
  • This marks the 2nd 20-point game of Terrell Kennedy's career.
  • Marcel Mosley tallied a team season high in free throws made with 8.
  • Terrell Kennedy recorded a team season high in points with 25 and field goals made with 9.
  • Lazabian Jackson has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 13 games this season.
  • This was the 5th foul out of the season for DaVon Haynes.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Preview
Prairie-view-am
Game Recap
Prairie-view-am
Recap Notes
Prairie-view-am
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Updated: Mississippi Valley State (9-22) Battles...Mississippi Valley State Pummeled by Prairie View...Mississippi Valley State vs Prairie View A&M: Reca...



Season Preview: MVSU is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

SWAC Standings

OverallConf
1 SOU 19-13 15-3
2 Alabama State 19-13 12-6
2 Texas Southern 19-15 12-6
4 UAPB 13-18 11-7
5 Alabama A&M 14-16 10-8
6 Alcorn State 12-19 9-9
7 Jackson State 11-20 7-11
8 PVAMU 11-23 6-12
 9MVSU 9-23 5-13
10 Grambling State 5-24 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#23 J. Currington Fr G/F 6-6 186
#11 Cameron Dobbs So G 6-0 173
#10 T. Fauntleroy Jr G 5-11 178
#31 Julius Francis Sr C 6-11 255
#25 Jurmelle Hall Jr G 6-2 185
#13 Cortland Henry Sr G 6-2 194
#33 Daniel Hurtt Fr F 6-6 235
#20 Marcus Johnson Sr G 6-1 175
#3 Darryl Marshall Sr G 5-11 167
#24 A. McDonald Jr G 6-1 180
#32 Ben Milshtein So F 6-8 225
#1 DeAngelo Priar Jr G 6-3 182
#22 Blake Ralling Jr F 6-6 211
#12 C. Samples So G 6-3 206
#5 Jeffrey Simmons Jr G 6-1 178
#15 Ervin Thomas Sr F 6-5 197
#0 Vacha Vaughn Fr F 6-4 210
#2 J. Washington Fr G 5-10 174
#21 Darryl Wright Sr F 6-5 202